Navodaya Vidyalaya NVS Recruitment 2019: 2370 Vacancies for PGT, TGT, LDC & Other Posts,Apply Online Form 2019

Short Description:- Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) is invited online applications for 2370 Assistant Commissioner, Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs), Trained Graduate Teacher (TGTs) & Other Miscellaneous Teachers, Legal Assistant, Female Staff Nurse, Catering Assistant and Lower Division Clerk (LDC) Posts. Check here application process, eligibility criteria, age limit, selection process, application fee, eligible candidates can check there criteria

Navodaya Vidyalaya Important Date:-
  • Starting Date of Registration and Fee – 10 July 2019
  • Last Date of Registration – 09 August 2019
  • Last Date of Fee Submission – 12 August 2019
  • Written Test/ Online Test – Tentatively Between 05 September to 10 September 2019
Application Fee:
  • Assistant Commissioner – Rs. 1500/-
  • Teacher and Staff Nurse – Rs. 1200/-
  • Legal Assistant, Catering and LDC – Rs. 1000/-
Salary:
  • Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) – (Level-8) Rs.47,600/- to Rs.1,51,100/- per month
  • Miscellaneous Teachers – (Level-7) Rs.44,900/- to Rs.1,42,200/- per month
  • Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) – (Level-7) Rs.44,900/- to Rs.1,42,200/- per month
  • Lower Division Clerk (LDC) – (Level-1) Rs.19,900/- to Rs.63,200/- per month
  • Legal Assistants – (Level-7) Rs.44,900/- to Rs.1,42,200/- per month
  • Catering Assistants – (Level-4) Rs.25,500/- to Rs.81,100/- per month
  • Female Staff Nurse –  (Level-7) Rs.25,500/- to Rs.1,42,400/- per month
  • Assistant Commissioner: (Level -12) Rs.78,800/- to Rs.2,09,200/- per month
Age Limit:
  • Assistant Commissioner (Group-A) – 45 years
  • Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs) (Group-B) – 40 years
  • Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Group-B) – 35 years
  • Music – 35 years
  • Female Staff Nurse (Group B) – 35 years
  • Legal Assistant (Group C) – 18 to 32 years
  • Catering Assistant (Group C) – 35 years
  • Lower Division Clerk (Group C) – 18 and 27 years
Total Posts – 2370
  • Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) (Group- B) – 1154
  • Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) (Group-B) – 430
  • Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Group – B) – 564 (Music, Art, PET Male, PET Female, Lib.)
  • Lower Division Clerk (Group – C) – 135
  • Female Staff Nurse (Group – B) – 55
  • Catering Assistant (Group – C) – 26
  • Assistant Commissioner (Group A) – 5
  • Legal Assistant (Group – C) – 1
Post NameGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner02010101005
PGT Biology210211060343
PGT Chemistry220212060345
PGT Commerce09004020116
PGT Economics300317090463
PGT English190209050237
PGT Geography190210050238
PGT Hindi180109050235
PGT History230212060346
PGT Math240212070348
PGT Physics200210050239
PGT Computer Science100105030120
TGT English12914754120279
TGT Hindi14616864824320
TGT Math11713693819256
TGT SCience6507372010139
TGT Social Science7308432412160
Music Teacher5305291608111
Art Teacher6106351909130
PET Male Teacher6907392211148
PET Female Teacher5005281507105
Librarian340318100570
Staff Nurse Female270214080455
Legal Assistant00010001
Catering Assistant140107030126
LDC (Clerk)6306362010135
Eligibility Criteria for PGT, TGT, LDC and Other Posts

Educational Qualification and Experience:    

  • PGT – MA/M.Sc./M.Com with 50% marks or above and B.Ed
  • TGT – 4 yrs Integrated Degree Course from R.C.E. of NCERT in concerned Subject with at least fifty% marks in aggregate OR Bachelor’s Degree in concerned subjects from  Recognized Univ.  with at least 50% marks in aggregate. B.Ed from recognised university
  • Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Group – B) – 04 years integrated degree course from Regional College of Education of NCERT with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject (OR) Bachelor Honours degree (OR) Bachelor degree from a recognized board
  • Music – Five years study in Music Institution recognized by the concerned State Govt. as equivalent to Graduate/ Post Graduate Degree. OR A Bachelors Degree with Music from a recognized university and B.Ed.
  • Art – Five years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of Fine Arts as Drawing/ Painting/ Sculpture/ Graphic Arts/ Crafts after passing Secondary Examination (Class X or equivalent) OR Post Graduate Degree in Drawing and Painting, Fine Arts from a recognized University/ Institution.
  • PET Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education from a recognised institution. Or D.P.Ed. from a recognised University/ Institution provided that the admission. qualification for the diploma is atleast qualification for the diploma is atleast a University’s Degree.
  • Librarian -University’s degree in Library Science from a recognised institution. Or Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science from a recognised Institution. Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.
  • Lower Division Clerk (Group – C) – 12th class passed and Possess minimum speed of 30 w.p.m in English and 25 w.p.m in Hindi. Passed + 2 or senior secondary from CBSE/State with secretarial practices and office management in vocational subjects
  • Female Staff Nurse (Group – B) – 12th passed or equivalent and Grade A (03 years) Diploma/Certificate in Nursing/B. Sc from a recognized board. Registration with Indian/State Nursing Council. Practical Experience of 02 years in Hospital/Clinic
  • Catering Assistant (Group – C) – 10th Pass and 03 years Diploma in Catering or its equivalent (OR) Passed 12th class from CBSE with Hotel Management and Catering as Vocational Subject ans at least 01-year diploma in Catering or it’s equivalent (OR) Trade Proficiency Certificate in Catering with minimum 10 years of service in Defence Services of the regular establishment (for Ex-Servicemen only)
  • Assistant Commissioner (Group A) – Master Degree in Humanities/Science/Commerce. Persons holding analogous post or post of Principal in the Level – 12 with at least 05 years experience in Level 10 and above in educational planning and administration in any govt/semi govt/autonomous organization
  • Legal Assistant (Group – C) – Degree in Law from a recognized university or institution
Selection Procedure for PGT, TGT, LDC and Other Posts

Selection will be done on the basis of Written Examination/Computer Bases Test (CBT) and Interview.

How to Apply for Navodaya Vidyalaya Jobs Online 2019:-

The Eligible candidates can apply through official website from.off

Apply online Registration | Login

Official Website

Official Notification

3 COMMENTS

  1. Sir I belong to sc category..what percentage is required in graduation and how much fees for us ..
    Please tell ..

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here